Great Lakes Partners

Earth Partnership for Schools Program Office
UW-Madison Arboretum, 1207 Seminole Hwy, Madison, WI 53711, http://uwarboretum/, 608-262-9925
Cheryl Bauer-Armstrong, Program Director,, 608-262-5264
Rick Hall, RESTORE Program Manager,, 608-262-5367
Maria del Carmen Moreno, PhD, Latino Earth Partnership,, 608-692-1313
Stephen Laubach, Water Stewardship Outreach,, 608-262-9591

Chicago Botanic Garden, Glencoe: Jennifer Schwarz, Director of Education,, 847-835-6832; Becky Ammann, Teacher Programs Manager,, 847-835-8343

Forest Preserve District of DuPage County, Wheaton: Dave Guritz, Director of Education,, 630-462-5654; Stacy Friedrich, Naturalist,; Debbi Gayon,, 630-462-5654

Lake County Forest Preserves, Libertyville: Melissa Alderson, Environmental Educator,, 847-968-3326

McHenry County Conservation District, Crystal Lake: Mary Kozub,, 815-479-5779

Alliance for the Great Lakes, Chicago, IL: Stephanie Smith, Education Director,, 312-445-9730x9730; Todd Brennan, Outreach Coordinator,, 414-559-0317; Katie Larson, Education Coordinator,, 312-445-9726x9726

LaPorte County Soil and Water Conservation District: Nicole Messacar,, 219-362-6633

Indiana Dunes National Lakeshore, Chesterton: Kim Swift, Education Program Manager,, 219-395-1859

Great Lakes Research and Education Center, Chesterton: Wendy Smith, Education Coordinator,, 219-395-1987

Annis Water Resources Institute, Grand Valley State University, Muskegon: Dr. Janet Vail, Associate Professor/Research Scientist,, 616-331-3048

Cranbrook Institute of Science, Bloomfield Hiils: Lisa Appel, Coordinator of Watershed Education,, 248-645-3223

Six Rivers Regional Land Conservancy, Rochester: Heather Huffstutler, Stewardship Director,, 248-601-2816

Greening of Detroit, Detroit: Sarah Halson, Director of Environmental Education,, 313-285-1244

Muskegon Region Math/Science Center: Erica Johnson, Science Specialist,, 231-767-7337

Kellogg Biological Station's K-12 Partnership, Hickory Corners: Robin Hibbs, PhD Coordinator,, 269-671-2171

New York:
USFWS Lower Great Lakes and Wildlife Conservation Office, Amherst: Marie Schrecengost, Fishery Biologist

First Hand Learning, Inc., Buffalo: Bill Rogers, Director, Out of School Programs; David Hartney, President,

Buffalo Audubon Society, North Java: Loren H. Smith, Executive Director, or, (585) 457-3228
soil born CA.jpg

Ashland University, Ashland: Dr. Herb Broda, Professor of Education,

Cuyahoga Valley Environmental Education Center, Cuyahoga Valley National Park, Peninsula: Stacey Heffernan, Director,; Pamela Barnes,

Old Woman Creek NERR, Juron: Anne Keefe, Education Coordinator,, 419-433-4601

Cuyahoga Soil and Water Conservation District, Valley View: Amy Roskilly, Non-Formal Educator,; Janine Rybka, District
Administrator,, 216-524-6580

National Wildlife Federation, National Office: Eliza Russell, Director of Education Programs


green bay.jpg
Green Bay Basin
De Pere:
Foxview Intermediate School, 650 S Michigan Street, 920-337-1036: Mark Valentine, 6th Grade Teacher,

Green Bay:
Boys and Girls Club – 311 S Oneida St – 920-494-7090: Carolina Bacelis, Prospective Graduate Student at UW Green Bay,

University of Wisconsin, Green Bay:
CESA 7 Interactive Learning Services – 2420 Nicolet Dr – 920-465-5218: Roxann Nys, Videoconference Project Coordinator/Tech Integration Specialist,

Cofrin Center for Biodiversity – 2420 Nicolet Dr – 920-465-5032: Annette Pelegrin, Environmental Program Associate,; Vicki Medland, Associate

Brown County UW-Extension, 920-391-4655: Libby Dorn, Director,

Northeast WI Stormwater Consortium - PO Box 1861, Appleton, WI 54912, 920-858-4246: Jessica Schultz, Coordinator,

Madison Area
WDNR, Bureau of Fisheries Management and Habitat Protection – 101 S Webster St – 608-266-2621: Roger Bannerman, Water Resources Management Specialist,

University of Wisconsin, Madison:
Arboretum – 1207 Seminole Hwy – 608-263-7888: Cheryl Bauer-Armstrong, Earth Partnership for Schools Director,; Rick Hall, RESTORE Program

Center for Biology Education – 445 Henry Mall, Room 114 – 608-265-5125: Robert Bohanan, Outreach Program Manager ,

Civil and Environmental Engineering – 1415 Engineering Dr – 608-262-0040: Kenneth W. Potter, Professor,

Natural Resources and Landscape Architecture, Nelson Institute – 1450 Linden Dr – 608-263-7699: Sam Dennis, Associate Professor,

Milwaukee Basin
Alliance for the Great Lakes – 1845 N Farwell Ave Suite 100 – 414-559-0317: Todd Brennan, Outreach Coordinator,

Catholic East Elementary – 2461 N Murray Ave – 414-964-1770: Nancy Riebe, 1st Grade Teacher,

Discovery World – 500 N Harbor Drive – 414-765-9966: Megan Forseth, Biology and Sustainability Coordinator,

Downtown Montessori Academy – 2507 S Graham St – 414-744-6005: Mary Hast, 7th-8th Grade Teacher,; Beth Milhans, 4th-6th Grade Teacher,

Fernwood Montessori – 3239 Pennsylvania Ave – 414-294-1300: Jessica Foster, 1st-3rd Grade Teacher,; Paula Holman, K-8 Program Implementer,

Friends of Lakeshore Park – 219 N Milwaukee St, 3rd Floor – 414-588-0617: Kae DonLevy, Wisconsin Coordinator for Intercoastal Clean-up,

Hamlin Garland Elementary – 1420 W Goldcrest Ave – 414-304-6500: Liz Davis, 3rd Grade Teacher,; Stacy Robarge, 1st-5th Grade Special Education
Teacher,; Darrell Smith, 1st Grade Teacher,

Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewer District – 260 W Seeboth St – 414-272-5100: Cora Lee-Palmer, Education and Outreach,; Steve McCarthy, Project

Manager/Landscape Architect,

Milwaukee Public Schools – 5225 W Vliet St – 414-475-8393: Karen Green, Science Teaching Specialist,; Laura Pizur, Service Learning
AmeriCorps VISTA Coordinator,' Mary Staten, Service Learning Coordinator,; Dave Weingrod, Service
Learning Coordinator,

Sixteenth Street Community Health Center – 1337 S Cesar Chavez Dr – 414-385-3737: Evan McDoniels, Environmental Health Outreach Educator,

Trowbridge School of Great Lakes Studies – 1943 E Trowbridge St – 414-294-1946: Stephanie Hanney, 3rd Grade Teacher,; Steven Krull, 6th
Grade Teacher,

Urban Connections – 626 East Wisconsin Ave – 414-297-1394: Jean Claassen, Coordinator,

Urban Ecology Center – 1500 E Park Place – 414-964-8505: Beth Fetterley, Senior Director of Education and Strategic Planning,;
Kim Forbeck, Land Steward,; Kathy Palmer, Environmental Educator,

University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee
Great Lakes WATER Institute – 600 E Greenfield Ave – 414-382-1700: Jim Lubner, Marine Safety and Education,; Sandra McLellan, Associate
Scientist,; School of Architecture and Urban Planning – 2131 E Hartford Ave – 414-229-5372; Nancy Frank, Associate Professor/Department Chair,

Riveredge Nature Center – 4458 West Hawthorne Dr – 262-375-2715: Mary Holleback, Research and Stewardship Educator ,; Sunny Knutson, Director of Youth and Family Education,

Superior Basin

Ashland Middle School – 203 11th St East Ashland – 715-682-7087: Brian Anderson, Principal,; Ron Nemec, 6th Grade Teacher,; Kathy Sill, 7th Grade Teacher,

Northern Great Lakes Visitor Center – 29270 County Highway G – 715-685-9983: Susan Nelson, USDA Forest Service Interpretive Services Specialist,

Northland College – 1411 Ellis Ave – 715-682-1699: Nicole Boettcher, Pre-service Teacher,

Apostle Island National Park – 415 Washington Ave – 715-779-3397: Myra Foster,

Bayfield School District – 300 N 4th St – 715-779-3201: Linda Kunelius, Superintendent,

UW Extension, Hurley, 715-561-2695: Cathy Techtmann, Education Coordinator,

University of Wisconsin, Superior
Lake Superior Research Institute – McCaskill Hall 143A Belknap and Catlin – 715-394-8424: Mary Balcer, Research Scientist/Director,; Paul Hlina,
Associate Researcher,

Natural Sciences Department – Barstow Hall 202 Belknap and Catlin – 714-394-8322: Ted Cox, Associate Professor,

St. Louis NEER: Susan O’Halloran, Researcher,

Chequamegon-Nicolet National Forest – 113 Bayfield St East - 715-373-2667: Spring Rosales, Washburn District Ranger,

Washburn Elementary – 411 W 8th St – 715-373-6199: Sandy Kucinsky, 4th Grade Teacher,; Matt Larson, 4th Grade Teacher,